Hint: Use your browser's Find feature (usually found in the Edit menu) to get to a section more quickly.
[…] Moneys in the fund are continuously appropriated to the Department of Transportation for the purpose of grade crossing safety improvement projects. [2001 c.909 §4]
Note: 824.019 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of the Oregon Vehicle Code or any chapter or series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
824.020 Definitions for ORS 824.020 to 824.042. As used in ORS 824.020 to 824.042, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Own, operate by steam, electric or other motive power, manage or control all or part of any railroad or interurban railroad as a common or for hire carrier in this state, or cars or other equipment used thereon, or bridges, terminals or sidetracks used in connection therewith, whether owned or operated under a contract, agreement, lease or otherwise.
(b) Are engaged in the ownership, management or control of terminals in this state, which corporations, municipal corporations, counties, companies, individuals and associations hereby are declared to be common and for hire carriers, or the transportation of property within this state by express. [Formerly 760.005]
824.022 Companies affected by provisions of ORS 824.020 to 824.042, 824.050 to 824.110 and 824.200 to 824.256. (1) ORS 824.020 to 824.042, 824.050 to 824.110 and 824.200 to 824.256 apply to:
(a) The transportation of passengers and property.
(b) The receiving, delivering, switching, storing, elevation and transfer in transit, ventilation, refrigeration or icing, and handling of such property, and all charges connected therewith.
(c) All railroad, terminal, car, tank line, freight and freight line companies.
(d) All associations of persons, whether incorporated or otherwise, that do business as common or for hire carriers upon or over any line of railroad within this state.
(e) Any common or for hire carrier engaged in the transportation of passengers or property wholly by rail or partly by rail and partly by water.
(2) ORS 824.020 to 824.042 do not apply to logging or other private railroads not doing business as common carriers.
(3) ORS 824.020 to 824.042 and 824.050 to 824.110 do not apply to corporations, companies, individuals, associations of individuals and their lessees, trustees or receivers that:
(a) Are primarily involved in a business enterprise other than rail transportation;