Chapter 805 — Special Registration Provisions
[…] Upon transfer of the plates, the plates shall for all purposes be considered customized registration plates issued as provided in ORS 805.240. [1993 c.741 §116a]
805.250 Fees for special plates. This section establishes fees for issuance of registration plates authorized under ORS 805.200. If a fee for plates authorized in ORS 805.200 is not established in this section, the fee is the same fee as established under ORS 803.570. Where a fee is established under this section, the fee is in addition to the fee established under ORS 803.570 unless otherwise provided in the following:
(1) Amateur radio operator registration plates issued under ORS 805.230, $5.
(2) Customized registration plates issued under ORS 805.240:
(a) For original issuance, $25 annual fee.
(b) For issuance of a duplicate or replacement plate, $5 when the plate is issued at the time of renewal of registration or $10 when the plate is issued at any other time.
(3) Special interest registration plates approved under ORS 805.210 are approved without cost except as provided in this subsection, including without payment of the fee established under ORS 803.570. If identifying stickers are required, $1 per sticker or pair of stickers.
(4) Dealer plates issued under ORS 822.020 and 822.040 are as follows:
(a) For the original dealer plate, no fee except the fee established under ORS 803.570.
(b) For replacement dealer plates, $10 for each plate except that persons dealing exclusively in motorcycles, mopeds, snowmobiles or any combination of those vehicles shall pay only $3 for each replacement plate.
(c) For additional plates, or for renewal of registration, $42, except that persons dealing exclusively in motorcycles, mopeds or snowmobiles or any combination of those vehicles shall pay only $9 for each additional plate, or for renewal of registration.
(5) Special vehicle transporter plates or devices issued under ORS 822.310, $5 for each plate or device. [1983 c.338 §270; 1985 c.16 §109; 1985 c.174 §7; 1985 c.400 §3; 1985 c.570 §2; 1985 c.668 §15; 1987 c.25 §5; 1987 c.261 §2; 1989 c.43 §32; 1991 c.481 §4; 1993 c.741 §134; 1999 c.977 §§22,22a; 1999 c.1009 §2]
805.255 Salmon registration plate; rules; fees. (1) The Department of Transportation shall establish a salmon license plate program to issue special registration plates called "salmon license plates" upon request to owners of motor homes, travel trailers and motor vehicles registered under the provisions of ORS 803.420 (1) to observe the importance of