Hint: Use your browser's Find feature (usually found in the Edit menu) to get to a section more quickly.
[…] 723.636 Use of regular reserve. The regular reserve established under ORS 723.631 (1) shall belong to the credit union, shall be used to meet losses and shall not be distributed except on liquidation of the credit union, or in accordance with a plan approved by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services. [1975 c.652 §66; 1981 c.192 §39; 1999 c.185 §49]

723.642 [1975 c.652 §67; 1977 c.628 §4; repealed by 1981 c.192 §46]

723.646 Special reserves; purpose. (1) In addition to the regular reserve established under ORS 723.631, special reserves to protect the interest of members shall be established, as provided in this section:

(a) When required by rule; or

(b) When found by the board of directors of the credit union or by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, or if the members’ accounts are insured by the National Credit Union Administration, the Administrator of the National Credit Union Administration, in any special case, to be necessary for that purpose.

(2) Special reserves belong to the credit union and shall be used to provide liquidity for the credit union. A credit union may not pay regular or special dividends from the special reserve. [1975 c.652 §68; 1981 c.192 §40; 1995 c.319 §4]

CHANGE IN CORPORATE STATUS

723.672 Suspension; revocation of charter. (1) If it appears that any credit union is bankrupt or insolvent, or that it has willfully violated any provision of this chapter, or is operating in an unsafe or unsound manner, the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services shall issue an order temporarily suspending the credit union’s operations for not less than 30 nor more than 60 days. The board of directors shall be given notice by registered mail or by certified mail with return receipt of such suspension, and a list of the specific violations of this chapter.

(2) Upon receipt of the suspension notice, the credit union shall cease all operations, except those authorized by the director. The board of directors shall then file with the director a reply to the suspension notice, and may request a hearing to present a plan of corrective actions proposed if it desires to continue operations. The board may request that the credit union be declared insolvent and a liquidating agent be appointed.

(3) Upon receipt from the suspended credit union of evidence that the conditions causing the order of suspension have been corrected, the director may revoke the suspension notice and permit the credit union to resume normal operations.