Hint: Use your browser's Find feature (usually found in the Edit menu) to get to a section more quickly.
[…] (b) The community mental health and developmental disabilities program director acts under subsection (1)(c) of this section. In no case shall the person be held longer than five judicial days without a hearing under this subsection. [1993 c.484 §9]
Note: See note under 426.228.
426.238 Classifying facilities. The Department of Human Services may assign classifications, as defined by rule of the department, to facilities that provide care and treatment for persons committed to the department under ORS 426.130 or provide emergency care or treatment for persons pursuant to ORS 426.070, 426.228 to 426.235 or 426.237. The department may authorize a facility to retake custody of a person who unlawfully leaves a facility as provided in ORS 426.223. [1993 c.484 §10]
Note: See note under 426.228.
426.240 [Amended by 1959 c.652 §22; 1975 c.690 §16; repealed by 1977 c.764 §4 (426.241 enacted in lieu of 426.240)]
(Costs)
426.241 Payment of care, custody and treatment costs; denial of payment; rules. (1) The cost of emergency psychiatric care, custody and treatment related to or resulting from such psychiatric condition, provided by a hospital or other facility approved by the Department of Human Services and the community mental health and developmental disabilities program director of the county in which the facility is located, except a state mental hospital, for an allegedly mentally ill person admitted or detained under ORS 426.070, 426.140, 426.228, 426.232 or 426.233, or for a mentally ill person admitted or detained under ORS 426.150, 426.223, 426.273, 426.275 or 426.292, shall be paid by the county of which the person is a resident from state funds provided it for this purpose. The county is responsible for the cost when state funds available therefor are exhausted. The hospital or other facility shall charge to and collect from the person, third party payers or other persons or agencies otherwise legally responsible therefor, the costs of the emergency care, custody and treatment, as it would for any other patient, and any funds received shall be applied as an offset to the cost of the services provided under this section.
(2) If any person is admitted to or detained in a state mental hospital under ORS 426.070, 426.140, 426.180 to 426.210, 426.228, 426.232 or 426.233 for emergency care, custody or treatment, the department shall charge to and collect from the person, third party payers or other persons or agencies otherwise legally responsible therefor, the costs as it would for other patients of the state mental hospitals under the provisions of ORS 179.610 to 179.770.