Hint: Use your browser's Find feature (usually found in the Edit menu) to get to a section more quickly.
[…] 18.160 [Repealed by 1981 c.898 §53]

18.210 [Repealed by 1979 c.284 §199]

18.220 [Repealed by 1979 c.284 §199]

18.230 [Amended by 1967 c.466 §1; 1975 c.134 §1; repealed by 1979 c.284 §199]

18.240 [Repealed by 1979 c.284 §199]

18.250 [Repealed by 1979 c.284 §199]

18.260 [Amended by 1971 c.224 §1; repealed by 1979 c.284 §199]

18.310 [Amended by 1967 c.471 §1; repealed by 1979 c.284 §199]

DOCKETING; RECORD; LIEN; SATISFACTION

18.315 Application to circuit, justice and municipal courts. Except as otherwise specifically provided in ORS 18.315 to 18.420 and 221.344, the provisions of ORS 18.315 to 18.420 apply to circuit courts, justice courts and municipal courts. [1999 c.788 §15]

Note: Section 62 (2) and (7), chapter 788, Oregon Laws 1999, provides:

Sec. 62. (2) Any judgment rendered by a justice court before the effective date of this 1999 Act [October 23, 1999] that was not docketed in the circuit court under the provisions of ORS 52.630 (1997 Edition) before the effective date of this 1999 Act may become a lien on real property only in the manner provided by section 4 of this 1999 Act [52.635]. Any judgment rendered in a justice court on or after the effective date of this 1999 Act may become a lien on real property only in the manner provided by section 4 of this 1999 Act.

(7) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, sections 15, 16 and 17 of this 1999 Act [18.315, 18.355 and 18.365] apply to all judgments of justice and municipal courts, whether those judgments were rendered before, on or after the effective date of this 1999 Act. [1999 c.788 §62(2),(7)]

18.320 Docketing of judgment or lien record abstract. (1) Except as provided in ORS 46.488, immediately after the entry in the register of judgment for the payment of money in any action in circuit court, the clerk shall docket the judgment in the judgment docket, noting thereon the day, hour and minute of such docketing. The clerk shall rely on the existence of a separate section within the judgment for those judgments subject to ORCP 70 A(2) in determining whether the judgment is a judgment for the payment of money and shall only docket therefrom.

(2) With respect to any judgment docketed in a circuit court judgment docket, or a judgment for unpaid child or spousal support recognized in another state, the following apply: